Conference hoops tournaments kick off this week

Sunday, March 3, 2013 at 9:52pm
Staff reports

OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE
(at Municipal Auditorium)
MEN

First Round
Wednesday

No. 5 Morehead State vs. No. 8 UT Martin, 6 p.m. (OVC Digital Network)
No. 6 Southeast Missouri vs. No. 7 Eastern Illinois, 8 p.m. (OVC Digital Network)

Quarterfinals
Thursday

No. 4 Tennessee State vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m. (OVC Digital Network)
No. 3 Eastern Kentucky vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m. (OVC Digital Network)


Semifinals
Friday

No. 1 Belmont vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
No. 2 Murray State vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m. (ESPN3; delayed on ESPNU)

Championship
Saturday

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)

WOMEN
First round
Wednesday

No. 5 Eastern Kentucky vs. No. 8 Murray State, noon (OVC Digital Network)
No. 6 SIUE vs. No. 7 Tennessee State, 2 p.m. (OVC Digital Network)

Quarterfinals
Thursday

Game 1 winner vs. No. 4 UT Martin, noon (OVC Digital Network)
Game 2 winner vs. No. 3 Belmont, 2 p.m. (OVC Digital Network)

Semifinals
Game 3 winner vs. No. 1 Eastern Illinois, noon (ESPN3)
Game 4 winner vs. No. 2 Tennessee Tech, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)

Championship
Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

ATLANTIC SUN CONFERENCE
(at Macon, Ga.)
MEN

Quarterfinals
Wednesday

No. 1 Mercer vs. No. 8 Lipscomb, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 2 FGCU vs. No. 7 North Florida, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Thursday
No. 3 Stetson vs. No. 6 ETSU, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 4 Jacksonville vs. No. 5 USC Upstate, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Semifinals
Friday

Lipscomb-Mercer winner vs. Jacksonville-USC Upstate winner (CSS)
Stetson-ETSU winner vs. FGCU-North Florida winner (CSS)
(Game times are 4:30 and 7 p.m., order to be determined)

Championship
Saturday

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

WOMEN

Quarterfinals

Wednesday
No. 1 FGCU vs. No. 8 Kennesaw State, 11 a.m. (ESPN3)
No. 2 Stetson vs. No. 7 ETSU, 5 p.m. (ESPN3)
Thursday
No. 3 Mercer vs. No. 6 Jacksonville, 11 a.m. (ESPN3)
No. 4 USC Upstate vs. No. 5 North Florida, 5 p.m. (ESPN3)

Semifinals
Friday

FGCU-Kennesaw State winner vs. USC Upstate-North Florida winner, 11 a.m. (CSS)
Mercer-Jacksonville winner vs. Stetson-ETSU winner, 1:30 p.m. (CSS)

Championship
Saturday

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m. (CSS)

SUN BELT CONFERENCE
(at Hot Springs, Ark.)
MEN

First round
Friday

No. 6 WKU vs. No. 11 Louisiana-Monroe, 6 p.m., Summit Arena
No. 8 Louisiana-Lafayette vs. No. 9 North Texas, 6:30 p.m., Convention Center Court
No. 7 Florida Atlantic vs. No. 10 Troy, 8:30 p.m., Summit Arena

Quarterfinals
Saturday

No. 4 FIU vs. No. 5 UALR, 6 p.m., Convention Center Court
No. 1 Middle Tennessee vs. Louisiana-Lafayette-North Texas winner, 6:30 p.m., Summit Arena (Sun Belt Network)
No. 3 South Alabama vs. WKU-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 8:30 p.m., Convention Center Court
No. 2 Arkansas State vs. Florida Atlantic-Troy winner, 9 p.m., Summit Arena (Sun Belt Network)

Semifinals
Sunday

First two quarterfinal winners, 6:30 p.m., Summit Arena (Sun Belt Network)
Second two quarterfinal winners, 9 p.m., Summit Arena (Sun Belt Network)

Championship
Monday

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m., Summit Arena (ESPN)

* - All Times Central